SUBMISSION

Accepted Papers

List of Accepted Papers (Oral)

  • Ada Diaconescu, Sven Tomforde and Christian Müller-Schloer : Holonic Cellular Automata: Modelling Multi-level Self-organisation of Structure and Behaviour
  • Adam Stanton : Stochastic Ontogenesis in Evolutionary Robotics
  • Alexander Lalejini and Charles Ofria : Evolving Reactive Agents with SignalGP
  • Alice Eldridge and Chris Kiefer : Introducing Synthetic Acoustic Ecology (with a Sonically Situated Model of the Acoustic Niche Hypothesis)
  • Arend Hintze, Douglas Kirkpatrick and Christoph Adami : The structure of evolved representations across different substrates for artificial intelligence
  • Atsushi Masumori, Lana Sinapayen, Norihiro Maruyama, Takashi Ikegami and Takeshi Mita : Autonomous Regulation of Self and Non-Self in Embodied Neural Networks by Stimulation Avoidance Principle
  • Ben Shirt-Ediss, Natalio Krasnogor and Harold Fellermann : The fittest, the common, and the dullest: Selection dynamics of exact autocatalytic replicators
  • Benjamin Cowley, John Thornton, Linda Main and Abdul Sattar : Precision without Precisions: Handling uncertainty with a single predictive model
  • Binggwong Leung, Mathias Thor and Poramate Manoonpong : Modular Neural Control for Bio-Inspired Walking and Ball Rolling of a Dung Beetle-Like Robot
  • Cedric Perret, Simon Powers, Jeremy Pitt and Emma Hart : Can justice be fair when it is blind? How social network structures can promote or prevent the evolution of despotism
  • Christoph Bader, Sunanda Sharma, Rachel Soo Hoo Smith, Jean Disset and Neri Oxman : Viva in Silico: A position-based dynamics model for microcolony morphology simulation
  • Claudia Szabo, Jayden Barnes and Pablo Munguia : Multi-objective Strategies for Exploring Form and Function in Crustaceans
  • Conor Finn and Joseph Lizier : Quantifying Information Modification in Cellular Automata using Pointwise Partial Information Decomposition
  • Cristina Pinneri and Georg Martius : Systematic self-exploration of behaviors for robots in a dynamical systems framework
  • Dave Ackley : Digital protocells with dynamic size, position, and topology
  • Dobromir Dotov and Tom Froese : Mutual synchronization and control between artificial chaotic system and human
  • Emily Dolson, Alexander Lalejini, Steven Jorgensen and Charles Ofria : Quantifying the tape of life: Ancestry-based metrics provide insights and intuition about evolutionary dynamics
  • Fernando P. Santos, Jorge M. Pacheco, Ana Paiva and Francisco C. Santos : Multiplayer Ultimatum Games and Collective Fairness in Networked Communities
  • Frank Veenstra, Pablo González de Prado Salas, Josh Bongard, Kasper Støy and Sebastian Risi : Intrinsic Mortality Governs Evolvability
  • Genki Ichinose and Naoki Masuda : Zero-Determinant Strategies in Repeated Prisoner’s Dilemma Games
  • Geoff Nitschke and David Shorten : Exploring Exploration Catastrophes in Various Network Models
  • Giordano Ferreira, Matthias Scheutz and Michael Levin : Modeling Cell Migration in a Simulated Bioelectrical Signaling Network for Anatomical Regeneration
  • Giordano Rampioni, Livia Leoni, Fabio Mavelli, Luisa Damiano and Pasquale Stano : How and Why Interfacing Synthetic Cells with Biological Cells
  • Hikaru Furukawa and Sara Walker : Major Transitions in Planetary Evolution
  • Hiroki Mori and Masafumi Oizumi : Information integration in a globally coupled chaotic system
  • Hiroki Sayama : Seeking Open-Ended Evolution in Swarm Chemistry II: Analyzing Long-Term Dynamics via Automated Object Harvesting
  • Inman Harvey : An Artificial Life perspective on traditional Pacific wave navigation
  • J. Mario Siqueiros-García, Laura Mojíca and Susana Ramírez-Vizcaya : The affective affordances of the web: a 4E approach
  • Jason Moore, Randal Olson, Peter Schmitt, Yong Chen and Elisabetta Manduchi : How computational thought experiments can improve our understanding of the genetic architecture of common human diseases
  • Jason Yoder and Eduardo Izquierdo : Behavioral Stability in the Face of Neuromodulation in Brain-Body-Environment Systems
  • Joel Lehman, Jeff Clune and Dusan Misevic : The Surprising Creativity of Digital Evolution
  • Juste Raimbault : Multi-modeling the morphogenesis of transportation networks
  • Karine Miras, Evert Haasdijk, Kyrre Glette and A.E. Eiben : Effects of Selection Preferences on Evolved Robot Morphologies and Behaviors
  • Katarzyna Kozdon and Peter Bentley : The Evolution of Training Parameters for Spiking Neural Networks with Hebbian Learning
  • Keisuke Suzuki, Warrick Roseboom, David Schwartzman and Anil Seth : Hallucination Machine: Simulating Altered Perceptual Phenomenology with a Deep-Dream Virtual Reality platform
  • Luis Zaman : Investigating Open-Ended Coevolution in Digital Organisms
  • Malbor Asllaniand Timoteo Carletti : Topological resilience in non-normal networked systems
  • Manuel Baltieri and Christopher L. Buckley : The modularity of action and perception revisited using control theory and active inference
  • Martin Rosenlyst, Henrik Siboni and Steen Rasmussen : Socio-technical evolution
  • Matthew Egbert : Normative and Norm-driven Adaptation in a Model of Sensorimotor Agency
  • Micah Brodsky and Michael Levin : From Physics to Pattern: Uncovering Pattern Formation in Tissue Electrophysiology
  • Miguel Aguileraand Ezequiel Di Paolo : Integrated Information and Autonomy in the Thermodynamic Limit
  • Milan Jelisavcic, Diederik M. Roijers and A.E. Eiben : Analysing the Relative Importance of Robot Brains and Bodies
  • Mizuki Oka, Dominique Chen, Ryuta Aoki and Takashi Ikegami : ALife as a Tool for Cooperative Society Between People and Machines
  • Nick Moran and Jordan Pollack : Coevolutionary Neural Population Models
  • Oscar Chang and Hod Lipson : Neural Network Quine
  • Payam Zahadat and Thomas Schmickl : Locomotion as a Result of Displacement of Resources
  • Pedro Mariano, Ziad Salem, Rob Mills, Stefan Schönwetter-Fuchs-Schistek, Luís Correia and Thomas Schmickl : Evolving robot controllers for a bio-hybrid system
  • Pedro Trueba and Abraham Prieto García : Improving performance in distributed embodied evolution: Distributed Differential Embodied Evolution
  • Penelope Faulkner Rainford, Angelika Sebald and Susan Stepney : Modular combinations of Artificial Chemistries
  • Randall Beer : On the origin of gliders
  • Robin Hiesinger : The Self-Assembling Brain: Contributions to Morphogenetic Engineering from a Self-Organizing Neural Network in the Insect Brain
  • Simon Powers, Aniko Ekárt and Peter Lewis : Co-creating Enduring Institutions for Socio-Technical Systems: The Complementarity of Content-based and Value-based Modelling Approaches
  • Sina Khajehabdollahi and Olaf Witkowski : Critical Learning vs. Evolution: Evolutionary Simulation of a Population of Ising-Embodied Neural Networks
  • Taisuke Banno, Taro Toyota and Kouichi Asakura : Cell-Mimicry Behaviors of Micrometer-Sized Oil Droplets in Aqueous Solution
  • Tim Taylor and Alan Dorin : Past Visions of Artificial Futures: One Hundred and Fifty Years under the Spectre of Evolving Machines
  • Tom Froese, Jorge I. Campos and Nathaniel Virgo : An iterated learning approach to the origins of the standard genetic code can help to explain its sequence of amino acid assignments
  • Vegard Edvardsen : Navigating with distorted grid cells
  • Vincent Liard, David Parsons, Jonathan Rouzaud-Cornabas and Guillaume Beslon : The Complexity Ratchet: Stronger than selection, weaker than robustness
  • Wataru Noguchi, Hiroyuki Iizuka and Masahito Yamamoto : Effect of Behavioral Complexity on Development of Spatial Recognition
  • Wataru Yahiro, Nathanael Aubert-Kato and Masami Hagiya : A reservoir computing approach for molecular computing
  • William La Cava and Jason Moore : Behavioral search drivers and the role of elitism in soft robotics