SUBMISSION

Accepted Posters

The proceedings are available from HERE.

List of Accepted Papers (Poster)

  1. Alan Dorin, Adrian Dyer, Tim Taylor and Zoë Bukovac : Simulation-governed design and tuning of greenhouses for successful bee pollination
  2. Ali Tehrani-Saleh, Thomas Labar and Christoph Adami : Evolution leads to a diversity of motion-detection neuronal circuits
  3. Anya Vostinar, Jacob Fenton, Christopher Waters and Charles Ofria : Signals in the Dark: What factors select for the evolution of cooperation controlled by quorum sensing?
  4. Arturo Araujo, Albert Rübben, Peter Bentley and David Basanta : Testing Three Hypotheses of the Contribution of Geometry and Migration Dynamics to Intestine Crypt Evolution
  5. Ben Jolley and Alastair Channon : Evolving Robust, Deliberate Motion Planning With a Shallow Convolutional Neural Network
  6. Cansu Uluşeker, Martin Hanczyc and Ozan Kahramanoğulları : Mechanisms of Switching Response to External Phosphate Levels in Escheria coli
  7. Carlos Gershenson, Vito Trianni, Justin Werfel and Hiroki Sayama : Self-Organization and Artificial Life: A Review
  8. Christoph Klemmt and Satoru Sugihara : Architectural Design by Cellular Growth Algorithm
  9. Collin Cappelle and Josh Bongard : Embodied Embeddings for Hyperneat
  10. Douglas Moore, Sara Walker and Michael Levin : Pattern Regeneration in Coupled Networks
  11. Elena Antonova and Chrystopher L. Nehaniv : Towards the Mind of a Humanoid: Does a Cognitive Robot Need a Self? – Lessons from Neuroscience
  12. Emily Dolson and Charles Ofria : Synthesizing Research on the Generation and Maintenance of Population Diversity
  13. Fernando P. Santos, Jorge M. Pacheco and Francisco C. Santos : Human Cooperation and the Complexity of Moral Codes
  14. Gabriele Valentini, Douglas G Moore, Jake R Hanson, Theodore P Pavlic, Stephen C Pratt and Sara Imari Walker : Transfer of Information in Collective Decisions by Artificial Agents
  15. Hiroyuki Iizuka, Yosuke Nakamoto and Masahito Yamamoto : Learning of Individual Sensorimotor Mapping to Form Swarm Behavior from Real Fish Data
  16. Honglin Bao, Qiqige Wuyun and Wolfgang Banzhaf : Evolution of Cooperation through Genetic Collective Learning and Imitation in Multiagent Societies
  17. Hormoz Shahrzad, Daniel Fink and Risto Miikkulainen : Enhanced Optimization with Composite Objectives and Novelty Selection
  18. Hugues Bersiniand Michael Waumans : An evolutionary analysis of Artificial Life publications
  19. Hyobin Kim and Hiroki Sayama : Robustness and Evolvability of Multilayer Gene Regulatory Networks
  20. Igor Balaz and Eugene Schneider-Kitamura : Making sense of nonsense: Evolutionary Emergence of Perceptual Assimilation of Environment in Agent Based System
  21. Irena Mamajanov : Selective Synthesis of Hyperbranched Polyesters under Wet-Dry Cycling Conditions
  22. Itsuki Doi and Takashi Ikegami : Endogenous and Exogenous Bursts in a Honey Bee Hive
  23. James Jahns and Arend Hintze : How the integration of group and individual level selection affects the evolution of cooperation
  24. Jared Moore and Adam Stanton : Tiebreaks and Diversity: Isolating Effects in Lexicase Selection
  25. Jason Bernard and Ian McQuillan : A Fast and Reliable Hybrid Approach for Inferring L-systems
  26. Joe Collenette, Katie Atkinson, Daan Bloembergen and Karl Tuyls : On the Role of Mobility and Interaction Topologies in Social Dilemmas
  27. Joel Lehman and Kenneth Stanley : On the Potential Benefits of Knowing Everything
  28. Johannes Jensen, Erik Folven and Gunnar Tufte : Computation in artificial spin ice
  29. Jørgen Nordmoen, Eivind Samuelsen, Kai Olav Ellefsen and Kyrre Glette : Dynamic mutation in MAP-Elites for robotic repertoire generation
  30. Jory Schossau and Arend Hintze : Neuronal Variation as a Cognitive Evolutionary Adaptation
  31. Joshua Powers, Sam Kriegman and Josh Bongard : The effects of morphology and fitness on catastrophic interference
  32. Juntaro Tamaru, Toshiya Yui and Tomoko Hashida : Autonomously Moving Pine Cone Robot: Using Pine Cones as Natural Hygromorphic Actuators and as Components of the Mechanism.
  33. Katleen Gabriels : Addressing the Soft Impacts of Weak AI-Technologies
  34. Lena Vincent, Kalin Vetsigian and David Baum : A Chemical Ecosystem Selection Approach for Generating Evolvable Chemical Systems in Vitro
  35. Miguel Aguilera, Carlos Alquézar-Baeta and Manuel G. Bedia : Agency and Integrated Information in a Minimal Sensorimotor Model
  36. Motoaki Hiraga and Kazuhiro Ohkura : Evolutionary Emergence of Path Formation with Autonomous Specialization in a Robotic Swarm
  37. Muhammad Yaqoob and Borys Wrobel : Robust Very Small Spiking Neural Networks Evolved with Noise to Recognize Temporal Patterns
  38. Nicholas Guttenberg, Martin Biehl, Nathaniel Virgo and Ryota Kanai : Being curious about the answers to questions: novelty search with learned attention
  39. Nitash Cg, Barbara Lundrigan, Laura Smale and Arend Hintze : The effect of periodic changes in the fitness landscape on brain structure and function
  40. Norikazu Ichihashi : Oscillating population dynamics and evolution of host and parasitic RNAs in an artificial cell
  41. Peter Andras : Cooperation in Repeated Rock-Paper-Scissors Games in Uncertain Environments
  42. Peter Meltzer and Peter Bentley : Interacting Hierarchical Dynamic Networks
  43. Richard Löffler, Jerzy Gorecki and Martin Hanczyc : Better red than dead: On the influence of Oil Red O dye on complexity of evolution of a camphor-paraffin droplet on the water surface
  44. Rudrarup Bose, Markus Meringer, Melissa Ilardo and Henderson Cleaves : Adaptive Properties of the Amino Acid Alphabet and its Subsets
  45. Seiya Yamazaki, Hiroyuki Iizuka and Masahito Yamamoto : Emergence of Chaotic Time Series by Adversarial Imitation Learning
  46. Simon Demartini and Chris Marriott : Multilevel Selection Can Lead to Cooperation in a Public Goods Game
  47. Soo Ling Lim and Peter Bentley : Coping with Uncertainty: Modelling Personality when Collaborating on Noisy Problems
  48. Takeshi Kano, Munehiro Asallyand Akio Ishiguro : Decentralized Control Scheme for Swarm Robots with Self-Sacrifice
  49. Tomoyuki Kubota, Kohei Nakajima and Hirokazu Takahashi : Information processing using a single Izhikevich neuron
  50. Zineb Elhamer, Reiji Suzuki and Takaya Arita : A Large-Scale 3D Simulation of Continuous Social Dynamics using Social Particle Swarm Model on Parallel Architecture