PROGRAM

KEYNOTES

We are proud to present the following list of keynotes speakers. Inspirational leaders coming from the worlds of business, politics and creative fields, who are constantly working to transform and have an impact on the world.

Rodney Brooks

Founder of iRobot / Director of MIT Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (AI Lab), U.S.A
more

Kenneth O. Stanley

Professor at University of Central Florida / Senior research scientist at Uber AI Labs, U.S.A
more

David OReilly

Film Maker / Artist , Ireland
more

Hiroshi Ishiguro

Professor at Osaka University, Japan
more

Inman Harvey

Professor at University of Sussex, UK
more

Hyejin Youn

Assistant Professor at Northwestern University, U.S.A
more

Elena Antonova

Lecturer at Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King’s College London / Visiting Research Fellow, University of Hertfordshire, UK / Mind & Life Institute Fellow
more

PROGRAM

TUTORIALS / WORKSHOPS

All workshops except the special workshop sponsored by ESLI will be held on the workshop day (July 25th, the mid day of the main conference). The ELSI organized workshop will be held on July 26th. The whole organization will be managed by organizers of each workshop. The detailed information will be provided at each workshop or tutorial website.

Special workshop: Earth, Life and Artificial Life, sponsored by ELSI

Workshop: July 27th, half day

Organisers: Nathaniel Virgo, Alexandra Penn, Matthew Egbert, Stuart Bartlett, Jim Cleaves

more

Third Workshop on Open-Ended Evolution (OEE3): Hallmarks, Mechanisms and Empirical Demonstrations

Workshop: July 25th, full day

Organizers: Mark Bedau, Norman Packard, Alastair Channon, Tim Taylor, Steen Rasmussen and Takashi Ikegami

more

PROTOCOGNITION 2018

Workshop: July 25th, half day

Organizers: Andrew Adamatzky, Yukio Gunji, Jordi Valverdu

more

ALife Roadmap Workshop

Workshop: July 25th, full day

Organizers: Olaf Witkowski, Julien Hubert

more

Developing Software Standards for the Artificial Life community

Workshop: July 25th, half day

Organizers: Clifford Bohm, Emily Dolson, Alexander Lalejini, Nitash CG, Charles Ofria

more

The Synthetic Approach to Biology and the Cognitive Sciences (SA-BCS 2018): Developing an Epistemology for the Synthetic Sciences of Life and Cognition

Workshop: July 25th, half day

Organizers: Luisa Damiano, Pasquale Stano

more

Cognitive Development, Learning and Representation Co-construction in Human-Robots Systems and Ambient Intelligence Systems

(Crédit Photo Hoomano)

July 25th, half day

Organizers: Amélie Cordier, Stéphane Doncieux, Amal El Fallah Seghrouchni, Frank Guérin, Salima Hassas, Bipin Indurkhya, Leonardo Lana De Carvalho, Mathieu Lefort, Georgi Stojanov

more>

EVOSLACE: Workshop on the emergence and evolution of social learning, communication, language and culture in natural and artificial agents

Workshop: July 25th, full day

Organizers: Michael Spranger, Julien Hubert, Reiji Suzuki, …

more>

Avida-ED: a tool for artificial life in the classroom

Tutorial

Organizers: Michael Wiser, Robbert Penock

more

Creative Prediction with Neural Networks

Organizers: Charles P. Martin, Kyrre Glette, Jim Tørresen

more

Introduction to Artificial Gene Regulatory Networks

Tutorial

Organizers: Sylvain Cussat-Blanc, Wolfgang Banzhaf

more

Simulating Complex Systems with FLAME GPU

Tutorial

Organizers: Paul Richmond, Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh

more

PROGRAM

SOCIAL PROGRAMS

At Social Program, attendees will have the opportunities to meet speakers and partners from ALIFE 2018 and participate in workshops and seminars.

COMING MAY, 2018.

PROGRAM

ART

At ART, attendees will have the opportunities to meet speakers and partners from ALIFE 2018 and participate in creative workshops and seminars.

COMING MAY, 2018.