SUBMISSION

Schedule July 23 (Mon)

9:00-9:30

Opening

Miraikan-hall

Chair: Takashi Ikegami


9:30-10:30

Keynote: David OReilly

Miraikan-hall

Describing the Systems of Life

[profile]

Chair: Mizuki Oka


10:30-11:00

Lightning session

Miraikan-hall

Chair: Mizuki Oka

10:30 Past Visions of Artificial Futures: One Hundred and Fifty Years under the Spectre of Evolving Machines.
Tim Taylor and Alan Dorin

10:40 Cell-Mimicry Behaviors of Micrometer-Sized Oil Droplets in Aqueous Solution.
Taisuke Banno, Taro Toyota and Kouichi Asakura

10:50 Hallucination Machine: Simulating Altered Perceptual Phenomenology with a Deep-Dream Virtual Reality platform.
Keisuke Suzuki, Warrick Roseboom, David Schwartzman and Anil Seth


11:00-11:30

Coffee break


11:30-12:45

Session: Evolutionary Robotics I

Miraikan-hall

Chair: Julien Hubert

11:30 Behavioral search drivers and the role of elitism in soft robotics
William La Cava and Jason Moore

11:55 Stochastic Ontogenesis in Evolutionary Robotics
Adam Stanton

12:20 Improving performance in distributed embodied evolution: Distributed Differential Embodied Evolution
Pedro Trueba and Abraham Prieto García

Special Session: Hybrid Life I

Venus & Mars

Chair: Manuel Baltieri, Keisuke Suzuki and Hiroyuki Iizuka

11:30 The modularity of action and perception revisited using control theory and active inference.
Manuel Baltieri and Christopher L. Buckley

11:55 Precision without Precisions: Handling uncertainty with a single predictive model.
Benjamin Cowley, John Thornton, Linda Main and Abdul Sattar

12:20 Autonomous Regulation of Self and Non-Self by Stimulation Avoidance in Embodied
Neural Networks.

Atsushi Masumori, Lana Sinapayen, Norihiro Maruyama, Takeshi Mita, Douglas Bakkum, Urs Frey, Hirokazu Takahashi and Takashi Ikegami

Special Session: ALIFE and Society I

Mercury

Chair: Alex Penn and J Mario Siqueiros

11:30 Socio-technical evolution.
Martin Rosenlyst, Henrik Siboni and Steen Rasmussen

11:40 Major Transitions in Planetary Evolution.
Hikaru Furukawa and Sara Walker

11:50 ALife as a Tool for Cooperative Society Between People and Machines.
Mizuki Oka, Dominique Chen, Ryuta Aoki and Takashi Ikegami

12:00 Co-creating Enduring Institutions for Socio-Technical Systems: The Complementarity of Content-based and Value-based Modelling Approaches.
Simon Powers, Aniko Ekárt and Peter Lewis

12:10 The affective affordances of the web: a 4E approach.
J. Mario Siqueiros-García, Laura Mojíca and Susana Ramírez-Vizcaya

12:20 Mutual synchronization and control between artificial chaotic system and human.
Dobromir Dotov and Tom Froese

Tutorial: Creative Prediction with Neural Networks

Uranus

Organizers: Charles P. Martin, Kyrre Glette, Jim Tørresen

[detail]

Tutorial: Simulating Complex Systems with FLAME GPU

Neptune

Organizers: Paul Richmond, Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh

[detail]


12:45-14:15

Lunch break


14:15-15:15

Keynote: Hyejin Youn

Miraikan-hall

Scaling in Physics, Biology, Cities and Beyond

[profile]

Chair: Olaf Witkowski


15:15-15:45

Lightning session

Miraikan-hall

Chair: Olaf Witkowski

15:15 Computation in artificial spin ice.
Johannes Jensen, Erik Folven and Gunnar Tufte

15:25 How computational thought experiments can improve our understanding of the genetic architecture of common human diseases.
Jason Moore, Randal Olson, Peter Schmitt, Yong Chen and Elisabetta Manduchi

15:35 A reservoir computing approach for molecular computing.
Wataru Yahiro, Nathanael Aubert-Kato and Masami Hagiya


15:45-16:15

Coffee break


16:15-17:30

Session: Evolutionary Dynamics

Miraikan-hall

Chair: Emily Dolson

16:15 Intrinsic Mortality Governs Evolvability.
Frank Veenstra, Pablo González de Prado Salas, Josh Bongard, Kasper Støy and Sebastian Risi

16:40 The Complexity Ratchet: Stronger than selection, weaker than robustness.
Vincent Liard, David Parsons, Jonathan Rouzaud-Cornabas and Guillaume Beslon

17:05 Investigating Open-Ended Coevolution in Digital Organisms.
Luis Zaman

Special Session: Hybrid Life II

Venus & Mars

Chair: Manuel Baltieri, Keisuke Suzuki and Hiroyuki Iizuka

16:15 Interfacing Synthetic Cells with Biological Cells: An Application of the Synthetic Method.
Giordano Rampioni, Livia Leoni, Fabio Mavelli, Luisa Damiano and Pasquale Stano

16:40 Effect of Behavioral Complexity on Development of Spatial Recognition.
Wataru Noguchi, Hiroyuki Iizuka and Masahito Yamamoto

17:05 Evolving robot controllers for a bio-hybrid system.
Pedro Mariano, Ziad Salem, Rob Mills, Stefan Schönwetter-Fuchs-Schistek, Luís Correia and Thomas Schmickl

Special Session: ALIFE and Society II

Mercury

Chair: Alex Penn and J Mario Siqueiros

“Open Space” Discussion on the future of ALIFE and Society beyond AI

Tutorial: Creative Prediction with Neural Networks

Uranus

[detail]

Tutorial: Simulating Complex Systems with FLAME GPU

Neptune

[detail]


18:00-21:00

Welcome Drinks