SUBMISSION

Schedule July 27 (Fri)

9:00-10:00

Keynote: Inman Harvey

Miraikan-hall

Artificial Life Beyond AI: Neats, Scruffies and Holograms

[profile]

Chair: Nathaniel Virgo


10:00-10:30

Lightning session

Miraikan-hall

Chair: Nathaniel Virgo

10:00 On the origin of gliders.
Randall Beer

10:10 Quantifying the tape of life: Ancestry-based metrics provide insights and intuition about evolutionary dynamics.
Emily Dolson, Alexander Lalejini, Steven Jorgensen and Charles Ofria

10:20 Digital protocells with dynamic size, position, and topology.
Dave Ackley


10:30-11:00

Coffee break


11:00-12:15

Session: Evolutionary Robotics II

Miraikan-hall

Chair: Nathanael Aubert-Kato

11:00 Effects of Selection Preferences on Evolved Robot Morphologies and Behaviors.
Karine Miras, Evert Haasdijk, Kyrre Glette and A.E. Eiben

11:25 Locomotion as a Result of Displacement of Resources.
Payam Zahadat and Thomas Schmickl

11:50 Neural Network Quine.
Oscar Chang and Hod Lipson

Session: Information Theory / Information Flow

Venus & Mars

Chair: Martin Biehl

11:00 Information integration in a globally coupled chaotic system.
Hiroki Mori and Masafumi Oizumi

11:25 Quantifying Information Modification in Cellular Automata using Pointwise Partial Information Decomposition.
Conor Finn and Joseph Lizier

11:50 The structure of evolved representations across different substrates for artificial intelligence.
Arend Hintze, Douglas Kirkpatrick and Christoph Adami

Special workshop: Earth, Life and Artificial Life, sponsored by ELSI

Innovation hall

Organizers: Nathaniel Virgo, Alexandra Penn, Matthew Egbert, Stuart Bartlett, Takashi Ikegami

[detail]


12:15-12:45

Closing

Miraikan-hall

Chair: Takashi Ikegami


12:45-14:15

Lunch break


14:15-15:30

Special workshop: Earth, Life and Artificial Life, sponsored by ELSI

Innovation hall

[detail]


15:30-16:00

Coffee break


16:00-17:15

Special workshop: Earth, Life and Artificial Life, sponsored by ELSI

Innovation hall

[detail]